2012 Verve Show Winners

Censorship_Paranoia

“Censorship Paranoia” by Quentin Eastridge

O’More hosted its first Verve show, a scholarship contest that allows Tennessee high school students the opportunity to compete on a state-wide level in a number of graphic, web and motion design categories. Quentin Eastridge of Franklin High School won 2012 Best of Show for his “Censorship Paranoia” submission, and was awarded a $40,000 scholarship to the College.

More than 50 designers entered the contest, and 15 additional silver and gold honors were given to nine students.

The awards were announced on Friday, Nov. 2, in conjunction with the Franklin Art Scene. Winning work was displayed alongside a new professional exhibit in the College’s fine art gallery. A panel of professional designers judged the submissions, and winners’ work will be displayed online at www.verveshow.com.

Best of Show

Quentin Eastridge, Franklin High School
“Censorship Paranoia”

Gold Awards

Jessica Price, Franklin High School
Poster Design “Paris”

John Birkel, Spring Hill High School
Poster Design “Depths of My Mind”

Maxine Fekete, Middle College High School 
Poster Design “Dance”

Quentin Eastridge, Franklin High School
Poster Design “Censorship Paranoia”

Zane Birdsong, Independence High School
Poster Design “The Dark Knight”

Silver Awards

Haley Best, William Blount High School
Poster Design “In God We Trust”

Jake E.T. Kennedy, Beech High School
Logo Design “Majestic Water Logo”

Jake E.T. Kennedy, Beech High School
Logo Design ”EGO Coffee Logo”

Jake E.T. Kennedy, Beech High School
Package Design “Chocolate Fortunes Box”

Jessica Price, Franklin High School
Poster Design “Connect”

John Birkel, Spring Hill High School
Poster Design “X”

Lacy Tucker, William Blount High School
Poster Design “Wolverine”

Matthew Lane, William Blount High School
Poster Design “Tree of Death”

Maxine Fekete, Middle College High School
Poster Design “Head in the Clouds”

Quentin Eastridge, Franklin High School
Poster Design “Censorship Blindness”

 

Verve Show Winners

(L-R) John Birkel, Zane Birdsong, Matthew Lane, Lacy Tucker, Jake E.T. Kennedy, Quentin Eastridge, Maxine Fekete